Abbotsford Property Taxes Highest in Lower Mainland

By September 30, 2018Local, News & Politics

Abbotsford once again has the highest property taxes in the lower mainland. The chart below shows as the highest “mill rate” applied to your home value to calculate property tax. This mill rate is the portion of the property tax bill that is identified as “General Municipal” and is the area that your City Council has control over. The City of Abbotsford has committed to increasing Property Tax rates in the range of 2%-3% year over year, despite receiving massive windfalls as property values rise quickly.

In the last 3 years, the City of Abbotsford has collected huge surpluses in Property Tax equaling more than $60 million, and STILL increases the tax rate to compound the burden on local business and property owners.

MunicipalitiesResidentialBusiness
Abbotsford3.356510.0512
Chilliwack3.25397.8122
Mission3.222612.9026
Maple Ridge2.99619.8429
Pitt Meadows2.74529.3294
New Westminster2.507110.4278
Langley City2.48547.6775
Port Moody2.47296.9255
Port Coquitlam2.44019.1630
Delta2.31707.7991
White Rock2.26276.0131
Langley Township2.17418.1502
Coquitlam2.02208.8663
Surrey1.80605.9532
North Vancouver1.68346.4785
Richmond1.51524.8344
Burnaby1.50636.3109
West Vancouver1.25323.4299
Vancouver1.24395.0302
The Editor

Author The Editor

More posts by The Editor

Leave a Reply